Find High Precision Vertical Turning Lathe for Metal Cutting

Source 30 high precision vertical turning lathe units from verified Chinese manufacturers. Compare specifications including CNC control, swing over bed sizes, and workpiece capacities to identify the right machine for your metal-cutting needs.

Key considerations

Products List

Comprehensive Sourcing Guide

Strategic Sourcing Guide for High Precision Vertical Turning Lathes

Understanding the Technical Architecture of Vertical Lathes

The procurement of a high precision vertical turning lathe requires a deep understanding of the specific mechanical architecture that distinguishes these machines from their horizontal counterparts. In the current market, these units are primarily classified as vertical lathes, often designated by model series such as VTC800, VTC630, or the VTL series including VTL1600 and VTL1900. The defining characteristic of this equipment is the orientation of the spindle axis, which is vertical, allowing the workpiece to be mounted on a horizontal table. This configuration is particularly advantageous for heavy, large-diameter components where gravity assists in positioning rather than complicating the setup.

A critical observation of the available product data reveals a divergence in automation levels. While some units are explicitly categorized under "Automatic Grade: Automatic," others are listed with "Automatic Grade: Manual." This distinction is vital for buyers to verify during the specification phase, as it dictates the level of operator intervention required. The controlling mode for the majority of high-end units is CNC, often supported by numerical control systems described as CNC/MNC. These systems frequently employ closed-loop control methods to ensure the movement method remains accurate during contour control operations. The processing accessory typically involves a chuck CNC lathe setup, which is essential for securing the workpiece during high-torque operations.

The physical structure of these machines often features an inclined guide rail, a design choice that enhances rigidity and facilitates chip evacuation. The tool holder configuration varies significantly between suppliers; some models are equipped with a double-tool holder CNC lathe setup, allowing for simultaneous or rapid sequential operations, while others utilize a single-tool holder CNC lathe. The precision of these machines is generally marketed as "High Precision," with specific processing precision metrics observed in the range of 0.02 to 0.03 millimeters. This level of accuracy is critical for applications requiring tight tolerances in metal-cutting processes. The power source is consistently electric, with main motor power ratings observed at 22kw for certain models, though larger industrial units may require significantly higher power inputs.

Compliance, Certification, and Regulatory Standards

When sourcing industrial machinery, particularly from international markets, verifying compliance with international standards is non-negotiable. The product data indicates that a significant portion of the available vertical lathes carry certifications such as ISO CE and GS. These certifications suggest adherence to specific safety and electromagnetic compatibility directives, which are often prerequisites for importing machinery into European and other regulated markets. Furthermore, the standard "CE & ISO9001" is frequently cited, indicating that the manufacturing facility likely operates under a quality management system that meets the ISO 9001 standard.

However, buyers must exercise caution when interpreting these certifications. While the data lists "ISO CE" and "ISO CE,GS" as observed attributes, these are product-level observations and do not guarantee that every unit in a specific batch possesses the exact same certification status. The presence of the "GS" mark implies German safety certification, which is a rigorous standard often required for heavy machinery. Additionally, the product origin is listed as China (Mainland) in the provided facts. While this is a common manufacturing hub for CNC machinery, it necessitates a thorough review of the specific supplier's documentation to ensure that the ISO and CE marks are valid and not merely marketing claims.

Buyers should also look for specific standard references such as "500, 600, 700, 800, 1000MM" which may refer to standard dimensions or model series, and "1600x1900mm" which likely pertains to the worktable dimensions or standard footprint. The "Standard" field also lists specific model names like "C5116, C5117" and "VTL1600, VTL1900," which serve as identifiers for the regulatory compliance of those specific model lines. It is essential to request the actual certification certificates from the supplier rather than relying solely on the product listing. The verification process should include checking the validity of the ISO 9001 certification for the manufacturing entity and ensuring the CE marking is backed by a Declaration of Conformity that matches the specific machine model being purchased.

Cost Drivers and Pricing Structure Analysis

The financial landscape for high precision vertical turning lathes is characterized by a wide variance in pricing, reflecting the differences in automation, size, and precision capabilities. The observed listed price range in the current market data spans from 6,500 USD to 200,000 USD. This broad spectrum indicates that the cost is heavily influenced by the specific configuration and performance classification of the machine. Units classified as "High-End CNC Machine Tools" with advanced features like automatic tool changers (ATC) and complex contour control capabilities will naturally sit at the higher end of this range.

Several key factors drive these costs. First, the table diameter and swing over bed dimensions are primary cost determinants. Models with a table diameter of 1600mm or 1900mm, or a swing over bed of 1600mm to 1700mm, represent a significant increase in material and engineering complexity compared to smaller units. The machine weight is another critical indicator; a unit weighing 20,000kg implies a massive cast iron structure and heavy-duty components, which directly correlates with a higher price point. The motor power, observed at 22kw for certain models, also contributes to the cost, as higher power ratings require more robust electrical systems and cooling mechanisms.

The minimum order quantity (MOQ) for these machines is observed to be 1, which suggests that individual unit procurement is standard practice. However, the price per unit may fluctuate based on volume, though specific bulk discounts are not detailed in the provided facts. The packing method, ranging from wooden cases to pallets or containers, adds to the logistical cost. A machine packed in a container for international shipping will incur higher freight costs compared to one on a pallet for domestic or regional delivery. Buyers should also consider the "Setting Mode," which is listed as "Floor-type," implying that the installation requires a prepared foundation, adding to the total cost of ownership.

Typical Applications and Operational Capabilities

High precision vertical turning lathes are engineered for specific industrial applications where the geometry of the workpiece dictates the machine selection. The primary application listed is "Metal," specifically for metal-cutting CNC machine tools. These machines are ideal for processing large, heavy, and disk-shaped components that would be difficult or impossible to machine on a horizontal lathe. The maximum height of workpiece is observed to be 1000mm, and the maximum weight of workpiece can reach 5000kg, making these units suitable for sectors such as wind energy, heavy machinery, aerospace, and automotive manufacturing.

The processing precision of 0.02 to 0.03 mm allows these machines to handle components that require tight tolerances, such as flanges, gears, and large bearings. The ability to perform contour control means that complex profiles can be machined in a single setup, reducing the need for secondary operations. The "Belong to: Lathe Machine" classification confirms their role in turning operations, but the vertical orientation allows for the machining of faces, grooves, and threads on large diameter parts. The "Automatic Grade" distinction is crucial here; automatic models are better suited for high-volume production runs, while manual models may be preferred for job shops or prototype work where flexibility is prioritized over speed.

The choice between a single-tool holder and a double-tool holder configuration depends on the complexity of the parts. A double-tool holder setup can significantly reduce cycle times by allowing two tools to work on the part simultaneously or in rapid succession. The "Processing Accessory" of a chuck CNC lathe is essential for holding the workpiece securely, especially when dealing with the high forces generated during metal cutting. The "Movement Method" of contour control ensures that the tool path follows complex curves accurately, which is vital for producing high-quality finished parts in industries where precision is paramount.

Supplier Evaluation and Vendor Selection Criteria

Selecting the right supplier for a high precision vertical turning lathe requires a rigorous evaluation process that goes beyond the basic product listing. Since the product origin is consistently listed as China (Mainland), buyers must assess the supplier's ability to manage international logistics and provide after-sales support. The "Product Packing" varies from wooden cases to containers, and the supplier's ability to provide secure, damage-free packaging is a key indicator of their professionalism. A supplier that offers container shipping for heavy machinery demonstrates experience in handling large-scale exports.

Buyers should verify the supplier's technical capabilities by requesting detailed documentation on the "Controlling Mode" and "Numerical Control" systems. The presence of "CNC/MNC" systems suggests a level of sophistication, but the buyer must confirm the specific brand and version of the CNC controller, as this impacts the ease of programming and maintenance. The "Certification" status, such as ISO CE and GS, should be validated through official documentation. A reputable supplier will provide the necessary certificates and be transparent about the manufacturing standards they adhere to.

The "Performance Classification" of "High-End CNC Machine Tools" is a claim that should be backed by performance data. Buyers should request test reports or case studies that demonstrate the machine's ability to achieve the stated "High Precision" and "Processing Precision" of 0.02~0.03mm. The "Machine Weight" of 20,000kg for certain models indicates a robust build, but the supplier must also provide information on the foundation requirements and installation procedures. Evaluating the supplier's lead time and after-sales service network is also critical, as these machines are complex investments that require ongoing maintenance and support.

Quality Control and Long-Term Procurement Considerations

Ensuring the quality of a high precision vertical turning lathe involves a multi-stage quality control process that begins before the machine leaves the factory and continues through installation and operation. The "Condition" of the product is listed as "New," but buyers should insist on a pre-shipment inspection to verify that the machine meets the specified "Standard" and "Specification" requirements. This inspection should include a check of the "Guide Rail" alignment, the "Tool Holder" functionality, and the "Main Motor Power" output.

Long-term procurement considerations include the availability of spare parts and the technical support provided by the supplier. The "Product Model" variations, such as VTC630, VTC800, VTL1600, and VTL1900, suggest a range of options, but buyers must ensure that the specific model they choose has a robust supply chain for parts. The "Automatic Grade" of the machine will influence the maintenance schedule; automatic models may require more frequent calibration and software updates. The "Setting Mode" being "Floor-type" means that the installation site must be prepared to handle the weight and vibration of the machine, which is a long-term commitment.

Buyers should also consider the "Processing Usage" of the machine. If the machine is intended for "Metal-Cutting CNC Machine Tools," the wear on the cutting tools and the guide rails will be significant. A quality control plan should include regular checks of the "Precision" levels to ensure they remain within the 0.02~0.03mm range over time. The "Product Packing" method, whether wooden case or container, should be designed to protect the machine during transit, but the buyer must also plan for the unpacking and setup process. Finally, the "Standard" of the machine, such as "CE & ISO9001," should be maintained through regular audits and compliance checks to ensure the machine remains safe and efficient throughout its operational life.

Comparative Analysis of Key Specifications

To facilitate a clear comparison between different high precision vertical turning lathe models, the following table summarizes the key specifications observed in the market data. This comparison highlights the variations in size, precision, and automation that buyers should consider when making a selection.

Specification CategoryModel Series A (e.g., VTC/VTL)Model Series B (e.g., C5116/17)Model Series C (e.g., VTL4500)
Product ModelVTC800, VTC630, VTL1600, VTL1900C5116, C5117VTL4500, VTL4500ATC
Table Diameter1600mm, 1900mmNot specifiedNot specified
Swing Over Bed1600mm, 1700mmNot specifiedNot specified
Max Workpiece Weight5000kgNot specifiedNot specified
Max Workpiece Height1000mmNot specifiedNot specified
Processing Precision0.02~0.03mmNot specifiedNot specified
Control ModeCNC/MNC, Closed-LoopCNCCNC/MNC
Tool HolderDouble-tool or Single-toolSingle-toolNot specified
Automatic GradeAutomatic or ManualNot specifiedAutomatic
CertificationISO CE, GS, ISO9001Not specifiedNot specified
OriginChina (Mainland)China (Mainland)China (Mainland)
PackingWooden Case, Pallet, ContainerPalletNot specified

This table illustrates that while the core functionality remains consistent, the specific capabilities vary significantly. Buyers must align their specific production needs with the capabilities of the model they select. For instance, if a high volume of large-diameter parts is required, a model with a 1900mm table diameter and automatic grade would be preferable. Conversely, for smaller, precision-critical parts, a model with a 630mm or 800mm table might be more cost-effective. The "Performance Classification" as a "High-End CNC Machine Tool" suggests that all these models are capable of high-quality output, but the specific application dictates the optimal choice.

FAQs

What certifications do high precision vertical turning lathes typically have?

These machines typically carry ISO CE and GS certifications. Some listings also reference CE and ISO9001 standards, but buyers must verify specific certificates for each unit rather than assuming all products share the same status.

Which specifications define the table diameter for these vertical lathes?

Table diameters vary by model, with observed sizes including 1010mm, 1600mm, and 1900mm. Specific models like VTL1600 and VTL1900 correspond to the larger 1600mm and 1900mm dimensions respectively.

How is the automation level classified for these CNC machines?

Automation levels are listed as either Automatic or Manual depending on the specific model. Automatic Grade Automatic units support high-volume production, while Manual Grade units are suited for job shops requiring flexibility.

What is the price range for high precision vertical turning lathes?

The observed listed price range spans from 6,500 USD to 200,000 USD. Costs vary significantly based on size, precision, and whether the unit is classified as a high-end CNC machine tool.

Can these machines handle heavy workpieces up to 5000kg?

Yes, certain models can handle workpieces weighing up to 5000kg. This capacity is supported by robust structures, with some units weighing 20,000kg themselves to ensure stability during metal-cutting operations.

Which tool holder configurations are available for these lathes?

Available configurations include single-tool holder and double-tool holder setups. Double-tool holders allow for simultaneous operations, while single holders are standard for basic turning tasks on vertical lathes.

What is the typical processing precision for these CNC machines?

Processing precision is typically observed between 0.02 and 0.03 millimeters. This high precision level is critical for metal-cutting applications requiring tight tolerances on large diameter components.